Privacy Policy

Open Rights Group campaigns for and strongly believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal information, and that your privacy must be respected. That is why we strictly limit the collection and processing of your personal data. We will not use personal data that you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it to us.

This privacy statement describes how we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a supporter or member, as a visitor to our website or our office.

We do not and will not sell, rent or lease personal data, nor send marketing on behalf of third parties.

1. Who are Open Rights Group?

We are Open Rights Group, a dedicated group of digital rights defenders working on Internet censorship, free speech, privacy, surveillance and data protection.

Digital technology has transformed the way we live and opened up limitless new ways to communicate, connect, share and learn across the world. But for all the benefits, technological developments have created new threats to our human rights.

We raise awareness of these threats and challenge them through public campaigns, legal actions, policy interventions, public education and technology projects.

Open Rights Group is a non-profit and a company limited by guarantee (registered company number 05581537). Our registered offices are at 12 Duke’s Road, London, WC1H 9AD. We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller.

2. The information we collect and how we use it

If you support one of our campaigns or take an action on our website:

If you sign an Open Rights Group petition or campaigning action, we collect the information you provide including your name, email address and postal address. We collect information required for the campaign action itself. For example, your postcode is necessary for MP letter campaigns to verify you are a constituent.

When signing-up for our emails, the information you provide is collected by a third-party tool called Campaignion (which is hosted by a company called MoreOnion), which creates mailing lists and distributes e-newsletters on our behalf. You can read MoreOnion’s Campaignion privacy policy here. The information is also stored in CleverReach, and this service is used by Open Rights Group to send emails to our supporters.

If you subscribe to our emails:

We collect the information you provide – your name and email address – in order to send you updates about our work, when you sign-up online and consent to receiving emails from us.

To create more suitable content and better understand how our supporters interact with the emails that we send, we may keep a record of your engagement with Open Rights Group. We receive information that allows us to know if the emails we send are opened.

If you donate to ORG or join as a regular supporter:

If you make an online donation to us, you are asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and payment information this information is used to process your donation.

If you make a donation to Open Rights Group, a company called Rapidata processes the donations on our behalf and then shares the information about your donation with us. Rapidata collects the information you provide – your name, address and payment information – on our behalf.

If you visit our website:

We collect some analytics data about your device using the free, self hosted and open source Matomo analytics software. We make a conscious choice to avoid web analytics tools such as Google Analytics where possible as part of our commitment to protecting your privacy.

Any data collection using the Matomo software is only carried out by computer systems which we personally operate and is never transferred to any third party.

The data collected by Matomo may include information about your operating system and version, your web browser version, your system language, your screen size and resolution, and some other metadata which allows us to optimise your browsing experience.

The data collected to Matomo is never associated with you directly, and is only associated with a partially-anonymised representation of your IP address.

If your web browser is configured to request that websites do not track you by sending a “Do Not Track” (DNT) request when loading webpages, Matomo will not collect any information from your system.

Web server access logs containing full IP addresses are stored between 7 and 14 days and are used solely for performance and security purposes. This information is not shared with third parties.

Where cookies are used on our sites they are used for technical and security purposes, such as logins, and not for general visitor profiling.

We use Matomo to understand Open Rights Group’s impact and reach in the areas that we try to effect change.

If you add content to a website we host:

If you contribute content to a site that we host (such as a comment, wiki modification, or file upload) Open Rights Group collects information including your name, username, email address, and IP address.

We publish this information on the website that you contribute to. We retain this information for at least as long as the content is available. These details will not be shared with third parties, except where necessary such as to provide a defence from defamation claims.

If you email a mailing list we host:

Emails sent to any Open Rights Group hosted public email mailing lists are retained for reference purposes. The public mailing list archives are a public resource. Mails sent to some public lists may also be made available via the web and be subject to indexing by third parties (such as search engines).

If you contact us by phone, email or in writing:

If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our staff members, our systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.

When you you contact us, we sometimes need to keep a record of the communication we have with you to operate, manage and develop our organisation.

Work-related activities:

In the course of our work, we collect information such as the names, contact details and work-related information about individuals and organisations we work with. We keep this information in order to invite you to collaborate on and participate in relevant work-related activities.

This includes the details of those whose professional interests align closely with our own and individuals who participate directly in our activities, as well as those who we have current contractual obligations with or who we may in the future enter into an agreement with. We also keep the details of other professional contacts if you have consented to hearing from us for this purpose.

We collect this information through business cards, personal contact or occasionally recommendations from partners.

3. Your data and third parties

There are some third party service providers Open Rights Group uses to further our stated purposes. We are transparent about those third parties and we keep a public list (click to view) of all that we use. Supporters will be given 14 days notice by email before any changes to this list in our Supporter Newsletter.

Open Rights Group strongly values data protection and we are therefore very carefully select the third parties we work with and we ensure that they share our values around data protection. All third parties that we work with are contractually obligated to act on our instructions and in accordance with current data protection legislation. We shall never voluntarily share your information with a third party for their own use.

We do not export data for processing outside of the EU.

There are some circumstances where we may have to disclose your information if ever required by law. If this is ever the case, we will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, unless we are legally compelled to conceal this.

We will never sell, rent, trade or pass your personal data to any other third parties.

4. Retention and deletion of your information

We keep your data as long as the law requires us to, and no longer. We will delete the information we hold about you as soon as we no longer need it. For further specific information about our record retention policies, please contact us (see below).

5. The security of your information

We take the security of your information very seriously. We employ physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect the information that we collect about you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. For instance, we use SSL certificates on all websites we operate.

6. Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted (and we hope you will). You can object to our use of your personal information at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below. For full information about your rights under the current General Data Protection Regulation or to make a direct, formal complaint, please see the Information Commissioner's Office website.

7. Contact us

We want to do everything we can to make sure the information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. If you have a query regarding this policy, if you would like us to amend any information or request access to the information we hold on you, please contact Martha Dark, Chief Operating Officer info@openrightsgroup.org or call 0207 096 1079.

Except for information that needs to be kept for legal reasons, you have a right to opt-out of us processing your data or withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the above details if this is the case.

You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from our e-newsletter lists at any time by clicking on the links in the newsletter, by emailing our info@openrightsgroup.org, or by calling +44 (0)20 7359 7728.

8. Changes to this policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.